PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 (“The Acts”) and Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services)(Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (“SI 336/2011”) are currently in force. The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) ( the EU General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 will be in force on 25 May 2018. “The Acts” and the GDPR, when in force, are collectively, the Data Protection Provisions.

These Data Protection Provisions are reflected in this Privacy Statement.

You and Me Invitations Limited, a private company limited by shares and registered under 611749 on the Irish Companies Registration Office, hereinafter “You and Me Invitations” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

You and Me Invitations may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01.12.2017.

 

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our shop, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your username, address and email address.

When you browse our shop, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our shop, new products and other updates.

 

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do I give you my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdrawing your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at [email protected]

 

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

SECTION 4 – SECURE SHOPPING

If you choose to purchase our products, we may collect credit card or additional payment information from you. However, it’s important to note that we do not store any of this payment information or process any of your payments on our servers, but rather use a third party payment service known as ‘Stripe.’ Therefore, any information regarding your payment processing and security must be verified in Stripe’s own Terms of Service Agreement (https://stripe.com/us/legal) and Privacy Policy (https://stripe.com/us/privacy).

The payment processor, ‘Stripe’, may provide us with unique authentication tokens to make payments requests with. The payment processor ‘Stripe’ may also provide us with information such as your name, credit card type, expiration date, and the last four digits of your credit card number. This information is used only to make single payment requests, or register the user for an ongoing subscription that requires automatic payments in the future.

 

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Once you leave our shop’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our shop, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Google ™Analytics:

Our shop uses Google ™Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

 

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. We use HTTPS to ensure all data transferred between client and server is encrypted.

 

SECTION 7 – COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow the user to view the website, or to view it more easily, and also provide information to the owners of the site about how the site is being used/viewed.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

PHPSESSID – enables essential functionality

__stripe_mid – set by stripe

_ga
_gat
_gid – these three set by Google ™Analytics

_icl_current_language
selected_country – these two used for currency settings

cookieconsent_status – determines if they have viewed the cookie notice bar & dismisses

woocommerce_cart_hash – enables cart functionality
woocommerce_items_in_cart – enables cart functionality

wp-settings-1
wp-settings-time-1 – wordpress specific cookies to remember your preferences

wp_woocommerce_session_6265bfe828758d477638a291b3689170 – enables ecommerce functionality

wpml_referer_url – shops last url requested

yith_wcwl_products – enables wishlist functionality


SECTION 8 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

SECTION 9 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our shop is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.